Latest News

Leaders graduate from Agribusiness Leadership Program 2018

2 July 2018

Last week 18 leaders graduated from the Agribusiness Leadership Program 2018 at a celebration dinner with their sponsors in Sydney on Friday 29 June 2018.

The graduates were sponsored by 11 different agribusiness organisations including industry groups, the banking sector, the services sector, government, food processors, pastoral companies and multinationals.

At the event the group presented their initiative, celebrated their completion of the program and were welcomed as members of our alumni.

Matt Linnegar, Chief Executive of the Australian Rural Leadership Foundation said, “The points of difference of the program are:

  1. That it’s not classroom based but based on immersive experiences
  2. the focus on people, relationships and influence
  3. the deep dive participants do into the complexity of the Australian agribusiness sector
  4. the networks they build across the sector which in turn benefits their organisation and its connections.”

“The program for me has been lifechanging and probably lifesaving. Without being a part of this program, I probably wouldn’t be part of this industry anymore,” said Leisa Perfect, sponsored by the Australian Meat Processor Corporation.

“This program has allowed me to connect with a whole group of different people across a number of different organisations and these will be relationships I will look to foster in the future, which I think will benefit the greater good of agribusiness,” said Simon Thurbin, sponsored by Westpac Agribusiness.

The Agribusiness Leadership Program 2018

Name

Organisation

Sponsor

Nolan Hunter Westpac Westpac
Bryce Wenham Queensland Sugar Limited Queensland Sugar Limited
Megan Goss Elders Rural Services Elders Rural Services
Simon Thurbin Westpac Agribusiness Westpac Agribusiness
Dion Potter Syngenta Australia Pty Ltd Syngenta Australia Pty Ltd
Anna Sutton Syngenta Australia Pty Ltd Syngenta Australia Pty Ltd
Adam Stone Elders Rural Services Elders Rural Services
Daniel Meacham Oakey Beef Exports Pty Ltd Australian Meat Processor Corporation
Pip Job NSW Department of Primary Industries NSW Department of Primary Industries
Leisa Perfect Milton District Meats Australian Meat Processor Corporation
Sarah Taylor Teys Australia Pty Ltd Australian Meat Processor Corporation
Mila Bristow NT Department of Primary Industry & Resources Northern Territory Government
Terrie Morgan Hassad Australia Hassad Australia
William Bulo Consolidated Pastoral Company (Juang Jaya Abdi Alam) Consolidated Pastoral Company
Devin Watson Consolidated Pastoral Company Consolidated Pastoral Company
Chris Drew Nufarm Australia Ltd Nufarm Australia Ltd
Matt O’Dea NAB NAB
Jarrad Norrish Nufarm Australia Ltd Nufarm Australia Ltd

More information

For more information about the program, see Agribusiness Leadership Program.