Latest News

Congratulations to Course 24 of the Australian Rural Leadership Program

24 October 2018

Last week Course 24 of the Australian Rural Leadership Program (ARLP) undertook their final session and graduated at a ceremony on Thursday 18 October in Canberra.

The 33 Australian leaders came from diverse industries, communities and backgrounds and undertook the program over a 15-month period which included five sessions throughout Australia and one in Indonesia, with over 50 days face to face.

The group have formed strong bonds with each other, as well as cross-sector and cross-community learnings that would not have been possible without taking part in the program.

They are sponsored by industry, private and government organisations that are committed in investing in strong leadership for regional, rural and remote Australia.

Over the week the group had meetings and interacted in context with various leaders who have national responsibilities. Participants met with a number of political representatives at Parliament House, who discussed their perspectives on leadership.

The graduates were presented with their certificate by Australia’s Governor-General, His Excellency General the Honourable Sir Peter Cosgrove AK MC (Retd) who is Patron-in-Chief of the Foundation, and Her Excellency Lady Cosgrove.

The 2018 John Allwright Memorial Address was also presented during the ceremony by Elsie Seriat OAM and member of the ARLF Lead Network. She shared her amazing leadership story from the Torres Strait Islands, to the Indigenous Marathon Foundation and now to motivating others to lead. It was an authentic, moving and inspiring presentation.

Thank you to His Excellency General the Honourable Sir Peter Cosgrove AK MC (Retd), Her Excellency Lady Cosgrove and Elsie Seriat OAM for making the event so special.

Reflections from the graduates

“The ability to connect with like-minded people who provided a safe space to try new tactics in leadership and building relationships has already positively impacted life at home and at work,” said Amanda Johnston, sponsored by CBH Group.

“I thought the ARLP was going to be the same sort of leadership program I had done previously – but it was NOT. I found the whole ARLP process confronting yet very empowering and liberating,” said Dale Chapman, sponsored by the Australian Government Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet.

“The ARLP has helped to develop a leadership skill set that I will utilise in my career in regional, rural and remote health. I aim to build on my ARLP experience and my new networks to help achieve meaningful outcomes for the communities in which I serve,” said Alex Dunn, sponsored by Prime Super.

 

Graduates of Course 24 of the ARLP

Name Location Sponsor
Nathan Adams Augusta WA Fisheries Research and Development Corporation
Cameron Bell Spring Gully VIC VIC Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources
Owen Brinson Silvan VIC The William Buckland Foundation
Andrew Bulmer Calulu VIC Australian Government Department of Agriculture and Water Resources
Timothy Chaffey Quirindi NSW Cotton Research and Development Corporation, Auscott Limited and Cotton Australia
Belinda Chambers Rutherglen VIC Wine Australia
Dale Chapman Pomona QLD Australian Government Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Dr Alexander Dunn Gympie QLD Prime Super
Tim Ferraro Dubbo NSW NSW Local Land Services
Luke Gaynor Wagga Wagga NSW NSW Department of Primary Industries
Stacey Giles Rockhampton QLD Australian Government Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Katherine Gunn Curlewis NSW Grains Research and Development Corporation
Ronald Hibma Heyfield VIC Gardiner Dairy Foundation
Barbara Howard Perth WA Australia Council for the Arts
Amanda Johnston Perth WA CBH Group
Paula Johnston Townsville QLD James Cook University
Simone Jolliffe Euberta NSW Dairy Australia
Rachel Kelly Moama NSW Ricegrower’s Association of Australia
David Kimmorley Hannaford QLD Goat Industry Council of Australia
Stacey Lugsdin Hay NSW Australian Wool Innovation
Richard Malone Griffith NSW Cotton Research and Development Corporation, Auscott Limited and Cotton Australia
Johani Mamid Broome WA Australian Government Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
William McCrohon Merungle Hill NSW Australian Lot Feeders’ Association
Patricia McKenzie Cunnamulla QLD Goat Industry Council of Australia
Grant Melrose Warwick QLD Australian Meat Processor Corporation
Rebecca Milliken Wagga Wagga NSW Agrifutures
Freda Nicholls Jones Creek NSW Woolworths
Lynda O’Brien Charters Towers QLD Meat and Livestock Australia
Jason Phieler Aireys Inlet VIC Australian Government Department of Health
Aaron Scheid Toowoomba QLD Australian Pork Limited
Lillian Jane Shibasaki Thursday Island QLD Torres Strait Regional Authority
Kirrilee Warr Yuna WA Grains Research and Development Corporation
Katherine Waterhouse Canberra ACT Australian Government Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

Photos from the event