Latest News

Course 23 graduates from Australian Rural Leadership Program

24 October 2017

Last week the final session of Course 23 of the Australian Rural Leadership Program (ARLP) was held in Canberra. The main focus of the session was on the theory and practice of advocacy and influence, particularly at the national level.

The group had meetings and interacted in context with various leaders who have national responsibilities. Participants met with a number of political representatives at Parliament House, who discussed their perspectives of leadership, including:

  • the Hon Barnaby Joyce MP, Deputy Prime Minister
  • Senator the Hon Fiona Nash, Deputy Leader of the Nationals,
  • the Hon Joel Fitzgibbon MP, Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
  • Cathy McGowan AO, MP, Member for Indi, VIC and graduate of Course 3
  • Rebekha Sharkie MP, Member for Mayo, SA
  • Daryl Karp, Director of the Museum of Australian Democracy,
  • Daryl Quinlivan, Secretary of the Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

The week included a number of other relationship and network building experiences, such as a shared meal with the Torres Strait Women’s Leadership Program and individual presentations.

The week culminated with the Course 23 Graduation Ceremony, the first Regional Leadership Assembly and the ARLF 25th Anniversary Gala Dinner.

As part of the graduation ceremony, participants who undertook the Graduate Certificate of Australian Rural Leadership through James Cook University were presented with their certificates.

The 2017 John Allwright Memorial Address was also presented during the ceremony by past ARLP graduates, Sarah Crooke – Course 1, Gondowring, Victoria and Matt Barwick – Course 21, Newcastle, NSW. They shared their experiences during the program and its impact on their development as leaders.

ARLP COURSE GRADUATES AND SPONSORS

 Name Location Sponsor
Suzanne Andrews Cairns, QLD Australian Government Department of Health
Jennifer Wressell Geelong, VIC Australian Government Department of Health
Matthew Bradd Sydney, NSW Cotton Research and Development Corporation, Auscott Limited and Cotton Australia
Meagan Laidlaw Newstead, QLD Cotton Research and Development Corporation, Auscott Limited and Cotton Australia
Duncan Bremner Yass, NSW AgriFutures
Kathy Burns Tennant Creek, NT Australia Council for the Arts
Alysha Herrmann Riverland, SA Australia Council for the Arts
Angela Doering Crooble, NSW Grains Research and Development Corporation
Neale Sutton Moorabbin, VIC Grains Research and Development Corporation
Catrina Felton-Busch Mount Isa, QLD James Cook University
Kristian Holz Sydney, NSW NSW Department of Primary Industries
Carol Huggins Hay, NSW Australian Wool Innovation
Bert Matthews Hay, NSW Australian Wool Innovation
Helen Jenkins Cairns, QLD Fisheries Research and Development Corporation
Nathan Maxwell-McGinn Perth, WA Fisheries Research and Development Corporation
Alex Ogg Fremantle, WA Fisheries Research and Development Corporation
Murray Korff Cairns, QLD Australian Government Department of Agriculture and Water Resources
Rebecca Lomman St George, QLD Australian Government Department of Agriculture and Water Resources
Andrew Lui Thursday Island, QLD Torres Strait Regional Authority
Stephen Martin Jondaryan, QLD Australian Lot Feeders’ Association
Rachaele May Ballarat, VIC VIC Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources
Sally Mitchell Torrumbarry, VIC Gardiner Foundation
Jeremy Morton Moulamein, NSW Ricegrower’s Association of Australia
Todd Newton Inverell, NSW Australian Meat Processor Corporation
Ben Paxton McLaren Vale, SA Wine Australia
Steven Pocock Adelaide River, NT Fairfax Agricultural Media
Edwina Sharrock Tamworth, NSW Prime Super
Alistair Sherwin Broome, WA Australia Government Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Fiona Shilton Murray Bridge, SA Woolworths
Annabel Sides Inverell, NSW NSW Local Land Services
Michelle Smallman Perth, WA CBH Group
Marion Louise Taylor Alice Springs, NT NT Government Department of Transport
William Wilson Calliope, QLD Meat and Livestock Australia
Rose Wright Kingscliff, NSW Thyne Reid Foundation