Latest News

Diverse leaders chosen for iconic leadership program

10 May 2017

Thirty-three leaders from diverse industries, communities and backgrounds have been selected to undertake the iconic Australian Rural Leadership Program (ARLP) announced Matt Linnegar, Chief Executive of the Australian Rural Leadership Foundation.

The ARLP is a 15-month leadership program which takes place across Australia and Indonesia, immersing rural, regional and remote leaders in a series of unique experiences to develop their leadership capabilities.

“The selected leaders have undergone a rigorous selection process to be chosen for Course 24 of the ARLP. They come from all walks of life and these unique backgrounds will make for a rich and diverse program,” said Matt.

“These leaders are sponsored by our generous partners, who provide a $55,000 scholarship for each participant to undertake the program. Our partners believe that developing leaders is crucial for the greater good of rural, regional and remote Australia.”

During the program the participants will develop as leaders through challenging their own behaviours, thinking and actions, and those of others. They will develop relationships to form a network of supportive leaders.

“Throughout the program the leaders will travel to locations across Australia, including the remote Kimberley region in Western Australia and to Indonesia for the international component of the program,” said Matt.

The participants will commence their first session of the program in Darwin in July, before travelling to the Kimberley region for an experiential component of the program.

 ARLP Course 24

Name

Location

Sponsor

Nathan Adams Augusta WA Fisheries Research and Development Corporation
Dr Cameron Bell Spring Gully VIC VIC Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources
Owen Brinson Silvan VIC The William Buckland Foundation
Andrew Bulmer Calulu VIC Australian Government Department of Agriculture and Water Resources
Timothy Chaffey Quirindi NSW Cotton Research and Development Corporation, Auscott Limited and Cotton Australia
Belinda Chambers Rutherglen VIC Wine Australia
Dale Chapman Pomona QLD Australian Government Prime Minister and Cabinet
Dr Alexander Dunn Weipa QLD Prime Super
Timothy Ferraro Dubbo NSW NSW Local Land Services
Luke Gaynor Wagga Wagga NSW NSW Department of Primary Industries
Katherine Gunn Curlewis NSW Grains Research and Development Corporation
Ronald Hibma Sale VIC Gardiner Foundation
Barbara Howard Perth WA Australia Council for the Arts
Amanda Johnston Cloverdale WA CBH Group
Paula Johnston Belgian Gardens QLD James Cook University
Simone Jolliffe Euberta NSW Dairy Australia
Rachel Kelly Moama NSW Ricegrower’s Association of Australia
David Kimmorley Hannaford QLD Meat and Livestock Australia
Stacey Lugsdin Hay NSW Australian Wool Innovation
Richard Malone Griffith NSW Cotton Research and Development Corporation, Auscott Limited and Cotton Australia
Johani Mamid Broome WA Australian Government Prime Minister and Cabinet
William McCrohon Merungle Hill NSW Australian Lot Feeders’ Association
Patricia McKenzie Cunnamulla QLD Meat and Livestock Australia
Grant Melrose Warwick QLD Australian Meat Processor Corporation
Rebecca Milliken Wagga Wagga NSW Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation
Donna Murray Wanniassa ACT Australian Government Prime Minister and Cabinet
Freda Nicholls Jones Creek NSW Woolworths
Lynda O’Brien Charters Towers QLD Meat and Livestock Australia
Jason Phieler Aireys Inlet VIC Australian Government Department of Health
Aaron Scheid Dalby QLD Australian Pork Limited
Lillian Shibasaki Thursday Island QLD Torres Strait Regional Authority
Kirrilee Warr Yuna WA, Grains Research and Development Corporation
Katherine Waterhouse Canberra ACT Australian Government Department of Agriculture and Water Resources