Latest News

First session of the Agribusiness Leadership Program 2018

30 March 2018

Eighteen agribusiness leaders from across Australia and Indonesia travelled to Victoria earlier this month to commence the first session of the Agribusiness Leadership Program.

The focus of this session was about creating a space for shared development through creating challenging experiences and opportunities to reflect on self and others, relationships, and constructive sector involvement.

The participants were exposed to prominent agribusiness leaders and gained insights into challenges, opportunities and innovations over the six days.

“This is the third year of the Agribusiness Leadership Program, and I thrilled at the commitment of the agribusiness industry to invest in its future leaders. I’m also amazed at the participants – they are a great crop of leaders which makes an ideal environment for development to occur,” Matt Linnegar, Chief Executive of the Australian Rural Leadership Foundation.

Highlights

Some of the highlights from the first session:

  • The challenging outdoor experiential session in the Victorian mountains
  • Engaging presentations and a round table discussion about leadership with:
    – Matt Linnegar – Chief Executive of the Foundation
    – Julie Rynski (ARLF Fellow Course 21) – Executive General Manager Specialised Banking Westpac
    – Commissioner Mike Keough – ACCC Agriculture Unit
    – Graeme Ford – Principal Consultant at Hillside Advisory Services
  • Presentations from Brianna Casey – CEO of Foodbank Australia, Mark Heintz – CEO Otway Pork and Richard Dent, Leadership Victoria

The group will undertake an online session in April and May, and work on the group ‘Initiative’ which will be presented at the final session in June in Sydney.

“As a member of the ag industry, I now feel like I could be the voice or even a leader within the industry, as I now have so much more context about who we are, what we do, the challenges and potential improvements. Also, now I have so many more connections with the industry,” Anna Sutton, sponsored by Syngenta

Participants of the Agribusiness Leadership Program 2018

Name

Organisation

Sponsor

Nolan Hunter Westpac Westpac
Bryce Wenham Queensland Sugar Limited Queensland Sugar Limited
Megan Goss Elders Rural Services Elders Rural Services
Simon Thurbin Westpac Agribusiness Westpac Agribusiness
Dion Potter Syngenta Australia Pty Ltd Syngenta Australia Pty Ltd
Anna Sutton Syngenta Australia Pty Ltd Syngenta Australia Pty Ltd
Adam Stone Elders Rural Services Elders Rural Services
Daniel Meacham Oakey Beef Exports Pty Ltd Australian Meat Processor Corporation
Pip Job NSW Department of Primary Industries NSW Department of Primary Industries
Leisa Perfect Milton District Meats Australian Meat Processor Corporation
Sarah Taylor Teys Australia Pty Ltd Australian Meat Processor Corporation
Mila Bristow NT Department of Primary Industry & Resources Northern Territory Government
Terrie Morgan Hassad Australia Hassad Australia
William Bulo Consolidated Pastoral Company (Juang Jaya Abdi Alam) Consolidated Pastoral Company
Devin Watson Consolidated Pastoral Company Consolidated Pastoral Company
Chris Drew Nufarm Australia Ltd Nufarm Australia Ltd
Matt O’Dea NAB NAB
Jarrad Norrish Nufarm Australia Ltd Nufarm Australia Ltd

 

More information

For more information about the program, see Agribusiness Leadership Program.