Latest News

Leaders meet in Darwin to commence iconic leadership program

25 July 2017

Thirty-three Australian leaders from diverse industries, communities and backgrounds arrived in Darwin yesterday to commence the iconic Australian Rural Leadership Program (ARLP) Course 24.

These rural, regional and remote leaders are immersed in a series of unique experiences during the 15-month leadership program, which takes place over five sessions across Australia and Indonesia.

The first session commences in Darwin with an introduction before the participants travel to the Kimberley to take part in a challenging experiential component of the program and engage with local Indigenous communities.

“The first session of the program is about understanding self and others to develop as leaders. This group will get to know one another with experiences that they will remember for the rest of their lives,” said Matt Linnegar, Chief Executive of the Australian Rural Leadership Foundation.

“The basis of the program is: Experience, Reflect, Develop and Influence. We give participants experiences that challenge, time for reflection to understand, development to become an intuitive leader, and finally the capacity to influence change for the greater good of Australia.”

“The remoteness of the Kimberley removes the participants from the distractions of modern day life. This enables them to focus on their contribution as leaders in their community, industry and workplace.”

“I still remember my Kimberley experiences back in 2000, the relationships I formed back then are still an important part of my life.”

“I’m looking forward to reconnecting with my cohort and other alumni at our 25th Anniversary Celebrations on 20 October in Canberra,” said Matt.

The Australian Rural Leadership Foundation has been developing leaders for 25 years and the celebrations in October are an opportunity to reconnect with participants and partner organisations.

More information on our 25th Anniversary Celebrations

 

ARLP COURSE 24 PARTICIPANTS AND SPONSORS

 Name Location Sponsor
Nathan Adams Augusta WA Fisheries Research and Development Corporation
Dr Cameron Bell Spring Gully VIC VIC Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources
Owen Brinson Silvan VIC The William Buckland Foundation
Andrew Bulmer Calulu VIC Australian Government Department of Agriculture and Water Resources
Timothy Chaffey Quirindi NSW Cotton Research and Development Corporation, Auscott Limited and Cotton Australia
Belinda Chambers Rutherglen VIC Wine Australia
Dale Chapman Pomona QLD Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Dr Alexander Dunn Weipa QLD Prime Super
Timothy Ferraro Dubbo NSW NSW Local Land Services
Luke Gaynor Wagga Wagga NSW NSW Department of Primary Industries
Stacey Giles Rockhampton, QLD Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Katherine Gunn Curlewis NSW Grains Research and Development Corporation
Ronald Hibma Sale VIC Gardiner Foundation
Barbara Howard Perth WA Australia Council for the Arts
Amanda Johnston Cloverdale WA CBH Group
Paula Johnston Belgian Gardens QLD James Cook University
Simone Jolliffe Euberta NSW Dairy Australia
Rachel Kelly Moama NSW Ricegrower’s Association of Australia
David Kimmorley Hannaford QLD Meat and Livestock Australia
Stacey Lugsdin Hay NSW Australian Wool Innovation
Richard Malone Griffith NSW Cotton Research and Development Corporation, Auscott Limited and Cotton Australia
Johani Mamid Broome WA Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
William McCrohon Merungle Hill NSW Australian Lot Feeders’ Association
Patricia McKenzie Cunnamulla QLD Meat and Livestock Australia
Grant Melrose Warwick QLD Australian Meat Processor Corporation
Rebecca Milliken Wagga Wagga NSW Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation
Freda Nicholls Jones Creek NSW Woolworths
Lynda O’Brien Charters Towers QLD Meat and Livestock Australia
Jason Phieler Aireys Inlet VIC Australian Government Department of Health
Aaron Scheid Dalby QLD Australian Pork Limited
Lillian Shibasaki Thursday Island QLD Torres Strait Regional Authority
Kirrilee Warr Yuna WA, Grains Research and Development Corporation
Katherine Waterhouse Canberra ACT Australian Government Department of Agriculture and Water Resources